Development of predictive markers for drug-susceptibility in blood by genomic analysis using PDX models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kamba Tomomi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20402836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元島 崇信  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60726355)
山崎 俊成  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00607749)
小林 恭  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00642406)
寺田 直樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60636637)
小川 修  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
中村 英二郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90293878)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / CTC / cfDNA / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 循環腫瘍DNA / 腎癌 / 前立腺癌 / ctDNA / 癌 / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study suggested that cfDNA and CTC were both potential biomarkers for predicting the efficacy of a therapeutic drug in or for monitoring the disease status of a patient with prostate cancer. The present study also demonstrated that mutations of VHL gene could be detectable using cfDNA from patients with VHL-defective renal cell carcinoma, which suggests the possibility of exploring useful biomarkers for renal cell carcinoma using cfDNA. Futhermore, our study suggested that precision medicine approach could be introduced according to the types of chimeric protein in patients with translocation renal cell carcinoma.