Elucidation of the establishment of prostatic antigen presenting ability in dendritic cells, and development of novel medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Yasutomo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20237572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 豊彦  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30432644)
植木 英雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 癌抗原 / 免疫原性 / 腫瘍学 / 抗癌免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the establishment of prostatic antigen presenting ability in dendritic cells. Using our original fusion proteins consisted of prostatic antigens (PAP, PSA, Prostate specific membrane antigen, Melanoma associated antigen-A4, Extracellular matrix metalloproteinase inducer) and cytokines, and cancer-bearing mouse models, we disclosed that the induced antigen-specific antibody may be involved in the cancer suppressive effects. We are now establishing the in vitro and in vivo research systems focusing the endocytosis and intracellular localization of MHC class 1 and class 2, and cancer-antigen crosspresentation. We further continue this research to develop novel medicines for prostate cancer in terms of the anti-cancer immunitiy.