Clarification of the multistage carcinogenesis and basis of the innovative therapeutics for Renal Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Baba Masaya  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 准教授 (10347304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 正俊  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90315078)
矢尾 正祐  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00260787)
長嶋 洋治  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217995)
古屋 充子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10361445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / がん抑制遺伝子 / Birt-Hogg-Dube症候群 / 転座型腎細胞癌 / 発がん分子機構 / FLCN / 多段階発癌 / フォワードジェネティクス / マウスモデル / BHD症候群 / 転座腎細胞癌 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 腎がん / 転座腎がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on two kinds of renal cell carcinoma (RCC), BHD associated RCC whose responsible gene is a tumor suppressor FLCN, and Xp11.2 translocation RCC (tRCC) that expresses chimeric TFE3 produced by Xp11.2 translocation. We utilized genetically engineered mice, human RCC tissues and cell lines to study molecular mechanisms for RCC development, identify driver gene mutations, and develop new diagnostic markers or therapeutics for RCC. We clarified that FLCN altered intracellular signaling through the regulation of cellular metabolism. We then demonstrated that chromatin remodeling genes were frequently mutated in BHD associated RCC. We also demonstrated that chimeric TFE3 proteins worked as oncogenic transcription factors by acquiring altered functions. Finally, we identified a diagnostic marker for tRCC and confirmed its efficacy using human tRCC samples.