Elucidation of refractory mechanism to the molecular targeted therapy for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Oya Mototsugu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00213885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 栄次  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10286552)
三上 修治  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20338180)
小坂 威雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445407)
篠島 利明  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60306777)
水野 隆一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60383824)
浅沼 宏  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70245570)
宮嶋 哲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90245572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 分子標的治療 / 治療抵抗性 / リスク分類 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 癌 / 血管新生 / 耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) was investigated in 120 patients with RCC using immunohistochemistry. AhR was predominantly expressed in the nuclei of high-grade clear cell RCC (ccRCC) and tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs), and its expression levels in cancer cells and TILs correlated with the pathological tumor stage and histological grade.
Expression of VASH1 were immunohistochemically examined. Multivariate Cox analysis indicated that an elevated VASH1 density, but not microvascular density, was a significant and independent predictor of overall survival (odds ratio, 7.71; P=0.003). Blood samples were collected at baseline in 90 patients to analyze serum angiogenic and inflammatory markers together with peripheral blood immunological marker. Immunologic (myeloid-derived suppressor cells, percentage of T helper type 1 cells) markers at baseline predicted the response to sunitinib therapy and/or disease progression in patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma.