Clarification of genetic factors of endometriosis onset using Japanese standard genome reference and Japonica array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI Nobuo  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00241597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 純  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00281684)
高橋 史朗  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (20365183)
渡部 洋  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231009)
鈴木 史彦  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20400343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yoh  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231009)
Research Collaborator TOKUNAGA Hideki
SHIBUYA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 子宮内膜症 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 遺伝要因 / 遺伝子異常 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that increase of copy number of the region containing ZNF217 gene and HNF1B gene region, decrease of copy number of CDKN2A gene and ARID3A gene region in ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCC). A significant peak on long arm of chromosome 8 was also observed in OCCC. We confirmed that amplification of three coagulation - related genes in OCCC. We discovered that APOBEC-related base mutation is a characteristic change in OCCC and reported for the first time that base mutation by APOBEC contributes to the development of OCCC.