Regulatory mechanism of microenvironment at fetomaternal interface by lipid mediators and progesterone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tomoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40209010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 泰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40598653)
永松 健  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60463858)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / 胎盤 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / 子宮内膜 / プロゲステロン / 着床 / 微小環境 / 絨毛細胞 / 妊娠 / リゾリン脂質 / 周産期 / 脂質 / 胎盤形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) signaling pathway in the regulation of trophoblast cell activities and placental function was investigated. We found that the serum level of autotaxin (ATX), a secretory enzyme essential for LPA production was remarkably elevated in pregnant women and that the placenta was a major source of ATX. In-vitro study revealed that LPA signaling induced the expression of the genes related to angiogenesis, immune modulation and cell differentiation in trophoblast cells. Abnormal expression pattern of the molecules associated with LPA signaling was observed in the placentas complicated with preeclampsia and fetal growth restriction, suggesting the relevance of deranged LPA signaling to pathoetiology of those diseases. Our findings propose that LPA signaling pathway can be a therapeutic target for preeclampsia and recurrent pregnancy loss.