To clarify the mechanism of lung metastases in human uterine sarcoma and to thereby provide a novel sarcoma therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yoshio  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60220688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 泰  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
岡沢 秀彦  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
水谷 哲也  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (90322734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbiomarker / metastases / Texture analysis / Entropy / heteerogenity / Progranulin,Osteopontin, / Midkine, GDF-15, / TNN1,COLIA2発現増加, / ZIC1発現抑制, / 子宮肉腫, / Radimics解析 / 癌 / 転移 / 子宮肉腫 / バイオマーカー / 肺転移 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progranulin, Osteopontin, Midkine, GDF-15 develops the biomarker candidate gene which is specific for an uterus sarcoma from identification clinical specimen or cancer genome data.After identified as candidate biomarkers for diagnosing uterine sarcoma, we developed a novel measurement system for these factors using POCube, a fully automated immunological analyzer and developing a rapid and easy method.To investigate this mechanism, we developed a novel uterine orthotopic and metastatic model. Microarray analysis between orthotopic tumors with high and low metastatic potentials revealed differential expression of genes related to cell proliferation and migration (TNNT1, COL1A2, and ZIC1) .
To evaluate the diagnostic significance of 18F-FDG PET/CT textural features for uterine sarcoma, Entropy, as a single feature, yielded the greatest AUC of 0.974 and the optimal cut-off value of 2.85 for entropy provided 93% sensitivity, 90% specificity, and 92% accuracy.