Research and development of the tumor target anticancer agent using carbohydrate mimic peptide IF7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Kazuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00265878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 浩雄  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10432212)
柴田 俊章  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50529568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDDS型抗腫瘍薬 / 腫瘍新生血管 / ペプチド / 婦人科腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IF7 bound to annexin 1 (Anxa1), which the endothelial surface receptor. Because Anxa1 is a highly specific tumor vasculature surface marker, we confirmed that the IF7 peptide could target anticancer drugs to the tumor vasculature. Then, we synthesized highly-pure new anticancer drug IF7-TXL which conjugate paclitaxel (TXL) with IF7 and investigated the antitumor effect using a cancer bearing mouse. In consideration of a future of IF7, we synthesized D-type IF7 and developed the antineoplastic agent of the hybrid peptide type based on new efficacy. We showed excellent antitumor effect in a highly-detailed pharmacological test.