Experimental analysis of the molecular carcinogenesis of ovarian high grade serous carcinoma originated from fallopian tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KYO SATORU  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 健太郎  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70346401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣漿液性癌 / 発癌分子機構 / 卵管采 / 発癌過程 / 卵巣癌 / 漿液性癌 / 癌化モデル / 卵管上皮細胞 / 卵巣漿液性腺癌 / 不死化細胞 / 不死化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the molecular requirements for the carcinogenesis of ovarian high grade serous carcinoma (HGSC), we first propagated primary fimbria epithelial cells, which were obtained, isolated and purified from surgical specimens of fallopian tubes. Next, we introduced cyclin D1/cdk4 as well as hTERT expression vectors into these cells via lentivirus and finally obtained immortal cells with sustaining morphological features of original fimbria cells. Based on the comprehensive gene mutation analysis using clinical samples, we listed up the candidate driver gene mutations in HGCS. Among them, we challenged to mimic these genetic alterations in immortalized fimbria cells. Our result showed that 3 steps; p53 gene mutation, KRAS gene mutation, activation of either RAS-ERK or PIK3-AKT pathway, are required and sufficient for immortalized cells to obtain tumorigenic phenotypes. Knowledge of these molecular steps will be useful to develop novel molecular target therapies for HGSC.