Development of predicting factor for the efficacy of sublingual immunotherapy for Japanese cedar pollinosis using saliva
Project/Area Number |
15H04987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
檜垣 貴哉 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30587407)
春名 威範 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70646182)
野山 和廉 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80646183)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 舌下免疫療法 / 唾液 / IL-10 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 効果予測 / マイクロバイオーム / 単球 / 症状薬物スコア / VAS / 予測 / プロテオーム / スギ花粉症 / コホート研究 / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) is a curative treatment for allergic rhinitis, this treatment needs long period to archive clinical remission. In addition, some patients are resistant to the treatment. We sought to determine whether saliva is associated with the clinical effectiveness of SLIT in Japanese cedar pollinosis.Both monocytes and THP-1 cells produced substantial amounts of IL-10 in response to whole saliva. Levels of IL-10 produced by THP-1 cells in response to saliva collected prior to SLIT were significantly higher in asymptomatic patients than disease-onset patients following SLIT. Our results provide a basis for why the sublingual route is effective and preferable in allergen immunotherapy. Saliva-induced IL-10 levels produced by THP-1 cells may be a predictive marker for clinical remission after SLIT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的な意義として、①舌下免疫療法の作用メカニズムの一端が解明されたこと、②舌下免疫療法の新しい治療効果予測法が開発されたことが挙げられる。舌下免疫療法の治療抗原が最初に反応する宿主の因子が唾液にも関わらず、これまで唾液に注目した研究はみられなかった。唾液が舌下免疫療法の効果に関わるという今回の研究成果は、国内外を通じて独創性が高い知見と考える。社会的意義としては、本研究によって舌下免疫療法が著効する患者選択を治療前に予測できる意義が挙げられる。舌下免疫療法は長期間の治療を要することから、より有効な患者に医療資源を投入することは医療経済的な意義も高いものと考える。