Comprehensive analysis of the calcium channels and its relating mechanisms of the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Akira  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70405166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜川 眞也  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20326135)
蒲谷 嘉代子  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (50569259)
富永 真琴  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 教授 (90260041)
村上 信五  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80157750)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内耳 / 聴覚 / 蝸牛 / カルシウム感知受容体 / 薬理学 / カルシウムチャネル / 生理学 / カルシウム / 医療・福祉 / 神経科学 / 薬学 / 耳科学 / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / 遺伝子スクリーニング / 内耳内投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium signaling plays important roles especially in excitable cells, such as myocytes and neuronal cells. The signal in the inner ear has been reported and its roles are partially elucidated, but there are number of issues that remain to be elucidated. Here we investigated inner ear calcium signaling by a comprehensive approach, aiming at manipulating it pharmacologically to have beneficial biological effects.
We identified calcium sensing receptor as a novel drug target in the inner ear and identified is cellular distribution in the cochlea for the first time. Also, a new technique developed in this study revealed it is susceptible for pharmacologically inhibition. Pharmacological inhibition induced moderate hearing loss; demonstrating its essential role for hearing. This result shows a part of inner ear mechanism maintaining the unique ionic composition in the inner ear, especially that of calcium ion, which has not well evaluated to date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルシウムイオンは細胞内のシグナル伝達など重要な役割を果たし、また、細胞障害に重要な役割を果たすことからその恒常性維持は器官の機能維持に重要である。本研究は内耳においてカルシウムイオンの恒常性の維持がどのように行われているかそのメカニズムの一端を明らかにし、それが薬理学的に調節できることを示した。将来的には、組織保護、すなわち聴覚保護や聴覚増強につながることが期待される。