Pathogenesis and new treatment for eye deformity due to pathologic myopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHNO-MATSUI Kyoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30262174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 武史  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30451941)
森田 育男  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
諸星 計  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60598415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / 病的近視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the eyes with pathologic myopia, the deformity of posterior segment of the globe mechanically damages the retina and the optic nerve. In the present study, we have established novel models of experimental myopia by visual deprivation in rats. To prevent the scleral thinning and myopia progression, human skin-derived fibroblasts were transplanted along the outer surface of rat sclera before inducing myopia. In 1 week, the transplanted cells produced collagen in situ, and the recipient sclera had an increased thickness. In transplanted animals, the degree of induced myopia was less. The results showed that autologous fibroblast transplantation can be a novel, less-invasive therapy to prevent eye deformity in pathologic myopia.