| Project/Area Number |
15H04994
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 逸毅 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10313991)
兼子 裕規 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20647458)
上野 真治 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80528670)
岩瀬 剛 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80642339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 網膜剥離 / 網膜電図 / 光干渉断層計 / 補償光学 / 眼循環 / インターロイキン1β / microRNA / カベオリン1 / 剥離網膜 / インターロイキン1β / カペリオン1 / 細胞保護治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the recovery of disorganized retinal structure and function using ERG, optical coherence tomography (OCT), adoptive optics (AO), and LSFG. Cone interdigitation zone and the increased area of the retinal outer layer were correlated significantly with ERG b-wave amplitude improvement. Observation using the AO fundus camera showed the increased cone cell density after the scleral buckle surgery but it was less than that of the fellow eye. In the case of vitreous surgery for the retinal detachment, the retinal blood flow on the optic disc decreased before surgery but recovered after surgery. New prototype fiber-optic OCT was developed and clinically used for the patients. Biological analysis detected increased IL-1beta in the subretinal fluid in retinal detachment and specific expression of miR148a in the vitreous of eyes with retinal detachment. Higher expression of caveolin-1 in the fibrotic membrane in PVR had a role for preventing PVR pathogenesis.