Development of comprehensive therapeutic storategies for diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tasturo Ishibashi  九州大学, 大学病院, 病院長 (30150428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 康博  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20380389)
星野 友  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40554689)
吉田 茂生  九州大学, 大学病院, 助手 (50363370)
中尾 新太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50583027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / ROCK / ペリオスチン / 線維化 / 透過性 / 血管内皮細胞 / テネイシンC / 上皮間葉移行 / SARA / Smad2/3 / バリアー機能 / リパスジル / 網膜血管新生 / 血管透過性 / プラスチック抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a novel molecular targeting therapy based on two important pathological conditions, retinal fibrovascular memmbrane formation and macular edema in diabetic retinopathy. We have clarified the involvement of tenascin-C whose expression is specifically enhanced in retinal fibrovascular proliferation. In addition, RNAi tarageting tenascin-C showed significant inhibitory effect on retinal fibrovascular proliferation. On the other hand, inflammatory cytokine stimulation including MCP-1, IL-6, TNF-a was performed after pre-administration of ROCK-inhibitor, Lipasdir, to the cultured vascular endothelial cells. The inhibiton of ROCK pathway resulted in a decrease in transendothelial electric resistance and claudin-5 expression. These results indicated that Lipasdir may inhibit disruption of barrier function by supressing inflammatory cytokines other than VEGF.