Study of comprihensive vitreology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Taiji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10235179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
原 博満  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20392079)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Munekazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
SONODA Shozo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (20325806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords硝子体 / サイトカイン / 画像処理 / 機械学習 / 画像 / 網膜色素上皮 / 脈絡膜 / 画像診断 / 硝子体細胞 / 網膜疾患 / 光干渉断層計 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 網膜剥離 / ヒアロサイト / vitreous body / image analysis / vitrectomy / choroid
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the relationship of choroid disease and vitreous disease. By binarizing choroidal image with poor regularity, we succeeded in clarifying relationship between the structural change of choroid and pathological condition change, succeeded in more than 10 collaborative research domestically and overseas by this method, and commercialized. Although this method was a simple method of measuring the area of the processed image, it was a pioneering method and many results were obtained. In the research process, we succeeded in extracting features not noticed in ordinary images by analyzing images mathematically. Furthermore, by learning this feature amount by machine learning, a new structural pattern of the choroid could be obtained. The stratification of the choroid was realized by the Support Vector Machine created here. This means that quantification of choroids and automatic measurement become possible, and we have newly started joint research with domestic companies.