Development of a new mouse model of diabetic retinopathy and establishment of novel concepts for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yuichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 実穂  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00295601)
安川 力  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00324632)
植村 明嘉  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30373278)
平野 佳男  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40405163)
吉田 宗徳  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60273447)
Research Collaborator Koh Gou Young
Kim Pilhan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / ペリサイト / 内皮細胞 / マクロファージ / VEGF-A / PlGF / Angiopoietin-2 / 炎症 / 線維化 / イメージング / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diabetic retinopathy (DR), dropout of pericytes from capillary walls is assumed to initiate various vascular dysfunctions, including blood-retina barrier breakdown. However, hyperglycemic mice fail to reproduce retinal pathology characteristic of DR. In this research project, we established a new mouse model of DR in adult mice, by transiently inhibiting pericyte recruitment to developing retinal vessels during neonatal periods following single intraperitoneal injections of an anti-PDGFRβ antibody. Furthermore, we uncovered that endothelial cells and macrophages formed a cycle of vessel damage via VEGF-A, PlGF, and angiopoietin-2 in pericyte-deficient retinal vessels.