Applied research for new preventive strategy for congenital retinal degenerative diseases using differentiation / regeneration technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
SEKO YUKO  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 研究部長 (60301157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 範行  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 診療部長 (10159395)
梅澤 明弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 副所長/再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords網膜視細胞 / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / ヒト体細胞 / 網膜変性疾患 / 網膜再生 / 網膜色素変性 / 眼発生 / 再生医療 / 細胞モデル / ゼブラフィッシュモデル / EYS / 再生医学 / 直接的分化誘導 / EYS遺伝子 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 変性視細胞モデル / ウィルスベクター / ゼブラフィッシュ / 眼発生・再生医学 / ダイレクト・リプログラミンング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct reprogramming or redirect differentiation of somatic cells is a promising, simple, low-cost approach to generate target cells from somatic cells. We previously demonstrated that transduction of the combination, CRX, RAX, NeuroD and OTX2 genes, up-regulated expression of the photoreceptor-specific genes in human fibroblasts, where a photoresponse was detected. We here revealed that human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) can also be converted into photosensitive photoreceptor-like cells. We next produced photoreceptor-directed fibroblasts from retinitis pigmentosa patients as a replacement for the degenerative retinas using this differentiation technique. We analyzed defective transcripts of the causative gene in these cells. The results suggested that the redirect differentiation method could be a valuable tool for disease modeling despite some limitations. Major limitation of this method may be relatively higher heterogeneity in the induced photoreceptor-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工多能性幹細胞(iPSc)作製(Takahashi and Yamanaka, 2006)と同様の方法で、転写因子遺伝子ミックス(CRX,NeuroD1,RAX)をレトロウィルスベクターによってヒト虹彩細胞に導入し光応答のある視細胞様細胞へ分化誘導することができた。OTX2の追加、あるいは細胞質型RNAウィルスベクターを用いることで、汎用性の高いヒト線維芽細胞やヒト末梢血単核細胞からも視細胞様細胞を作製した。また、網膜色素変性患者由来の皮膚線維芽細胞から変性視細胞モデルを作製し、病態解析の一助になること、臨床応用への可能性を示した。しかし、誘導細胞の細胞ごとの性質の違いは課題として残された。