Generation of a marmoset model of normal tension glaucoma and investigation into neuroprotection and neuroregeneration for glaucoma therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takayuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 分野長 (90345306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡原 純子  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 応用発生学研究センター, 室長 (20464175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Erika  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, マーモセット研究部 応用発生学研究センター, センター長 (70390739)
ISHIDA Susumu  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245558)
MITAMURA Yoshinori  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (30287536)
ICHIJO Hidenori  東京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00242206)
TOKUNO Hironobu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (40212071)
NAMEKATA Kazuhiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (70392355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / 神経保護 / 視神経再生 / 疾患モデル動物 / マーモセット / 霊長類 / 軸索再生 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most common cause of blindness in Japan is glaucoma. Normal tension glaucoma (NTG) is a subtype of glaucoma that presents with statistically normal intraocular pressure (IOP), suggesting that non-IOP-dependent factors may contribute to the disease progression. Interestingly, 70% of glaucoma patients in Japan have NTG. In this project, we demonstrated that some existing drugs, nutrients that suppress oxidative stress and caloric restriction are effective for suppression of retinal degeneration in mouse models of glaucoma. In addition, we found that some aged marmosets, non-human primates, develop spontaneous NTG and we are preparing for generation of genetically modified NTG marmosets.