The novel cell therapy for neuroblastoma by engineered stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tajiri Tatsuro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
東 真弓  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10380453)
文野 誠久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40405254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / 神経芽腫 / 細胞治療 / 分化誘導 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the long-term tumor-homing effect of allogeneic mouse MSCs (mMSCs) and explored the anti-tumor effect and drug delivery function using IFN-Beta-mMSCs.
The IVIS revealed the accumulation of fluorescence was observed in the tumor both in vivo and after excision. Immunohistochemistry using anti-GFP antibody revealed that the mMSCs existed within the tumor until 14 days. The ELISA showed increased concentrations of IFN-β only in the tumors, with the values gradually diminishing over 14 days. The mMSCs-IFN-β group survived significantly longer than the control group, while the mMSCs-alone group did not show a survival advantage.
In conclusion, allogeneic mMSCs showed a homing ability for mouse neuroblastoma and existed within the tumor for as long as two weeks. This may be a candidate drug delivery vehicles for antitumor agents against neuroblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性神経芽腫に対する新規治療法として間葉系幹細胞(MSC)を利用したEngineered stem cell による分化誘導治療を主とした新規細胞療法について研究開発を行った.
本研究により難治性神経芽腫の治療成績向上につながる可能性がある.