Development of revitalization therapy for stem cell depleted conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kotaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幹細胞 / 放射線障害 / 放射線 / 虚血下肢 / 糖尿病 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical sequelae of irradiation result in tissue devitalization, where wound healing capacity is impaired. Non-lethal irradiation at various doses (5-15 Gy) and frequencies (1-3 times on sequential days) was delivered to dorsal skin of nude mice.Wounds were locally injected with vehicle, cultured adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs), centrifuged fat tissue, or micronized cellular adipose matrix, monitoring therapeutic impact for up to 15 days. Radiation damage was dose-dependent. At highest dosage (15 Gy × 3), open wounds persisted on Day 15. However, wounds injected with cultured ASCs were nearly healed on Day 12, and those treated with injection of centrifuged fat or micronized connective tissue healed faster than untreated controls (p<0.05).Irradiation damage and tissue devitalization were dose-dependent, though fractionated protocols helped to reduce. ASCs and other fat-derived products harboring ASCs successfully revitalized irradiated tissues and accelerated wound healing.