Relationship between perioperative neutrophil extracellular trap formation and organ dysfunction
Project/Area Number |
15H05004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Tokujiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40262183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
槇田 浩史 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20199657)
三高 千恵子 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20126254)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 細胞外トラップ / 周術期腎障害 / 臓器障害 / 急性腎障害 / 血液凝固 / 好中球 / cell free DNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Perioperative change in serum double-strand DNA (dsDNA) as a marker reflecting neutrophil extracellular trap concentration was studied. Serum samples were collected at baseline, immediately after surgery, and the day after surgery (POD-1). In patients undergoing elective cardiac surgery, serum dsDNA concentration was significantly increased from baseline to immediately after surgery, and they were reduced by POD-1. The difference in serum creatinine concentration between baseline and POD-1 was correlated with dsDNA concentration on POD-1. We also investigated the relationship between serum dsDNA levels and renal function in patients undergoing lung surgery. Although serum dsDNA levels are significantly elevated on POD-1 in these patients, there were no patients diagnosed as acute kidney injury in this cohort. Further studies are needed to determine the relationship between serum dsDNA levels and renal dysfunction.