Comprehensive Registry of Intensive Cares for OHCA Survival (CRITICAL) Study in Osaka, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwami Taku  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (60437291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 孝  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (10252230)
嶋津 岳士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
早川 航一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60403086)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords院外心停止 / 救急蘇生学 / 心臓突然死 / 集中治療 / 心肺蘇生 / 病院前救急医療 / 心停止後症候群 / 治療体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we built a database to collect clinical factors including quality of cardiopulmonary resuscitation and treatment at medical facilities to improve treatments and outcomes of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest patients. We have established a database including 12,594 cases by December 2017. In addition, collaborating with 3 fire departments in Osaka Prefecture, the quality of resuscitation by emergency medical service personnel in 2,222 cases have been registered by March 2020. As a result of this study, the optimal treatment strategy for out-of-hospital cardiac arrest patients and clinical factors associated with prognosis are well investigated, and several reports were published in the top international journal such as “Circulation” and “Resuscitation” in the field of resuscitation and cardiology. We believe that these results have led to improved treatment and prevention of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院の外で突然心停止となった方々に対する救命処置、病院到着後の状態や治療実態、救命・社会復帰に繋がる治療方法や予後予測方法について明らかにした。研究成果はCirculation誌などの蘇生循環器領域のトップジャーナルに掲載されたほか、米国心臓学会や日本救急医学会などの救急領域の学会で報告し、広く情報提供を行った。これらの研究成果は、院外心停止患者に対する最適な治療戦略の構築や予防につながり、院外心停止患者の社会復帰に寄与するものである。