Preclinical study of Pseudomonas aeruginosa PcrV-CpG(K3)-SPG Vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sawa Teiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 潔  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10296717)
天谷 文昌  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60347466)
中屋 隆明  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80271633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishii Ken  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤研究所, 教授 (00448086)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑膿菌 / ワクチン / 三型分泌システム / PcrV / CpG oligonucleotide / 肺炎 / 動物モデル / 前臨床試験 / 経鼻 / アジュバント / 経鼻ワクチン / Ⅲ型分泌システム / 急性肺傷害 / 細菌性肺炎 / CpG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An effective vaccine against Pseudomonas aeruginosa would be hugely beneficial to people who are susceptible to the serious infections caused by it. Vaccination against PcrV of the P. aeruginosa type III secretion system is a potential prophylactic strategy for improving the incidence and poor prognosis of P. aeruginosa pneumonia. Here, the effect of nasal PcrV adjuvanted with CpG oligodeoxynucleotide (CpG) was investigated in an mouse model of P. aeruginosa pneumonia. In vaccinated mice, the significant increase in PcrV-specific titers was detected. Vaccinated mice with nasal PcrV-CpG vaccine survived from a lethal P. aeruginosa pneumonia. Overall, our data show that the nasal PcrV-CpG vaccine has potential efficacy for clinical application against P. aeruginosa pneumonia.