Biological synthesis of phosphate ions and its feedback mechanism of osteocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMIZUKA Norio  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30242431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Kimimitsu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10122681)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Tomoka
HONGO Hiromi
YAMAMOTO Tomomaya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨細胞 / 石灰化 / FGF23 / ENPP1 / TNAP / 骨代謝 / 歯槽骨 / klotho / kl/klマウス / αklotho-/-マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
αKlotho-/-mice and kl/kl mice prevented the increment of serum phosphate level, when being fed with low-phosphate diets. Low-phosphate diets rescued the reduced mineralization of kl/kl bone but not αklotho-/-bone, indicating that bone mineralization seems to be regulated not only by serum concentration of phosphate, but also other mechanism. In a normal state, steoblasts being about to differentiate into osteocytes localized podoplanin and phsophorylated-ezrin along the cell membranes. ENPP1-/-mice and kl/kl mice prematurely demonstrated many osteoblasts featuring podoplanin and phosphorylated-ezrin. Therefore, the elevated concentration of serum phosphate and/or membrane transporters/enzymes serving for phosphate ion-supplement may be involved in osteocytic differentiation from osteoblasts.