Mechanism of sublingual immune tolerance induction by cross-talking with gut mucosal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Shunji  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒石 智誠  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30400261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Naoto  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60291267)
TANAKA Yukinori  , JSPS特別研究員(PD) (60637958)
Research Collaborator NAGASHIMA Hiroyuki
LU Lu
SHISHIDO Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 舌下免疫 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) is an allergen-specific treatment for allergy. SLIT operates by acting on the sublingual mucosa and increases allergen tolerance with safety and effective effect. However, the underlying immunological mechanism remain unclear. This study aimed at providing evidence that sublingual immune tolerance is induced by cross-talking with gut mucosal immunity. This study showed that after sublingual application of antigen, antigen was captured by macrophages, transferred to migratory dendritic cells, and antigen-specific regulatory T cells were induced in the draining (submandibular) lymph modes. This study also showed that Langerhans cells in sublingual mucosa were not responsible for the induction of sublingual immune tolerance, and that sublingual immune tolerance was related to intestinal immune tolerance.