Stemness and tumorigenesis of salivary gland myoepithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 太朗  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00317570)
安原 理佳  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20453649)
田中 準一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40710166)
馬渕 洋  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (50424172)
斎藤 一郎  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
桐田 忠昭  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
阪井 丘芳  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90379082)
福島 美和子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90548273)
河野 葉子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40195681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液腺 / 再生 / 筋上皮細胞 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 多分化能 / 腫瘍原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to identify stem/progenitor cells in salivary gland. Localization of BrdU label-retaining cells were found specifically in myoepthelial cells located between luminal and stroma cells after 30 weeks, suggesting that myoepithelial cells were expected to be one of putative stem cells. The data from RNA-seq showed CD49fhigh subset contained positive cells for both of αSMA and Myh11, a marker of myoepithelial cells, demonstrating that CD49fhigh subset consisted of myoepithelial cell-enriched population. The selection of a CD49fhigh subset showed high ability of sphere formation and was differentiated into ductal lineage in vitro. These data suggest that the enriched myoepithelial cell compartment may contain stem/progenitor cells in salivary glands since the cells enriched in CD49fhigh subset showed multipotent properties by sphere formation.