Project/Area Number |
15H05014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 絵理子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
久保田 聡 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90221936)
西田 崇 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30322233)
服部 高子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMO Tsuyoshi 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40362991)
ONO Mitsuaki 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
HOSHIJIMA Mitsuhiro 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30736567)
NAGAOKA Noriyuki 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70304326)
FURUMATSU Takayuki 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20432651)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | CCNファミリー / CCN2/CTGF / 軟骨 / 血管新生 / 変形性関節症 / 受容体 / モジュール / LIPUS / 半月板 / 破骨細胞 / Vasohibin 1 / CC3/Nov / シグナル伝達 / CCN3/Nov / 再生 / がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a function-specific receptor for CCN proteins, we identified a growth-specific receptor for CCN2. Among 4 individual modules of CCN2, IGFBP and TSP1 modules showed angiogenesis activity. IGFBP-TSP1 dual module-connected recombinant protein showed strong angiogenesis activity. The TSP1 module also showed fibrogenic activity. Low Intensity Pulsed Ultra Sound (LIPUS) increased expression of ECM components such as aggrecan and collagen type II in chondrocytes through induction of CCN2 production. This function of LIPUS was mediated through a Ca ion channel TRPV4. In addition, we found that CCN3 protected progression of osteoarthiritis in an animal model and that CCN4 promoted chondrogenic differentiation of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells.