Study on a microglial phenotypic switch with a focus on proteolytic response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiroshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20155774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武 洲  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (10420598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクログリア / カテプシン / プロテアーゼ反応 / 分子スイッチ / カテプシンB / M1/M2極性転換 / 炎症疼痛 / 疼痛炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mean mRNA levels of both M1 and M2 markers in microglia acutely isolated from the hippocampus of wild-type mice were gradually and significantly increased after brain injury. In contrast, the mean mRNA levels of M1 markers in microglia acutely isolated from the hippocampus of cathepsin B-deficient mice showed no significant change after brain injury. The mean mRNA levels of the M2 markers increased rather rapidly to reach a peak after brain injury and then returned to the control level. Furthermore, cathepsin E-dependent proteasomal system is involved in an early activation of NF-kB in microglia after brain injury. Autophagy caused a delayed but long-lasting activation of NF-kB through cathepsin B-mediated autophagy machinery in microglia. Therefore, a proteolytic relay through modulator actions of cathepsins E and B could work as a phenotypic switch in microglia along the M1-M2 phenotypic continuum through the dynamics of NF-kB activity.