On the regulatory mechanism of hard tissue metabolism by 8-nitro-cGMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Ryutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤池 孝章  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
宮本 洋一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20295132)
山田 篤  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
片桐 岳信  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Sakae  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50282661)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Dai  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00585797)
YOSHIMURA Kentaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10585699)
FUNATO Sakie  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20783252)
IZUMIDA Eri  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70783497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素種 / 8-nitro-cGMP / 骨細胞 / 骨代謝 / 8-NO2-cGMP / S-グアニル化 / 硬組織疾患 / 疾患モデルマウス / 硬組織 / 活性酸素 / はタンパク質S-グアニル / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the production and functions of 8-nitro-cGMP, a novel second messenger of nitric oxide and reactive oxygen species, in the cartilage and bone tissues. It had been accepted that cGMP is a mediator of bone growth. In this study, we found that not only cGMP but also 8-nitro-cGMP was produced in chondrocytes in the growth plate cartilage. In addition, 8-nitro-cGMP promoted the proliferation of chondrocytes in the growth plates, which caused enhancement in bone growth. Secondly, we found that production of 8-nitro-cGMP in osteoclast precursor cells after exposure to inflammatory cytokines. Since 8-nitro-cGMP was found to promote osteoclast differentiation, it is suggested that inflammatory bone resorption is explained, at least in part, by increased production of 8-nitro-cGMP under inflammatory conditions.