Analysis of control method of bacterial pneumonia utilizing functional glycolipids and researching its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2016-2017)
Niigata University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ODA MASATAKA  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00412403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土門 久哲  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00594350)
寺尾 豊  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性糖脂質 / 肺炎 / 細胞外捕獲網 / 肺炎球菌 / 緑膿菌 / ビザンチン / 水溶性糖脂質 / マクロファージ細胞外捕獲網 / PRSP / MDRP / MRSA / 水溶性ビザンチン / C型レクチン / Toll様受容体 / 細菌性肺炎 / NETs / 肺炎モデルマウス / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, experiments were carried out to analyze the effect of newly developed water-soluble glycolipid (WSG) on bacterial pneumonia and its mechanism. As a result, the following three things were revealed.1) WSG induced the extracellular release of a net structure containing nucleic acid as a main component in macrophages or neutrophils. Especially in macrophages, it was found that mitochondria-derived nucleic acid was released with little cell death and trapped Streptococcus pneumoniae and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.2) Analysis using inhibitors and knockdown cells suggested that the WSG act on the mincle receptor other than TLR4 receptor.
3) Pneumonia and mortality caused by S. pneumoniae were suppressed by nasal administration of WSG.