Identification of the mechanisms of metabolic stress signal for the treatment of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nishitoh Hideki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00332627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高雄 啓三  富山大学, 研究推進機構 研究推進総合支援センター, 教授 (80420397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hironori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40610283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 蛋白質 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancers that occur frequently in the oral cavity are in a state of low oxygen / low glucose stress because there is not sufficient angiogenesis, and the cancer cells are in a very high metabolic requirement. Under such stress, autophagy is thought to contribute to cell proliferation. In addition, malnutrition leads to accumulation of bad proteins and ER stress-induced survival / proliferation signals are transmitted. One way to overcome oral cancers in a stress tolerant state is to suppress the survival signal transmitted from autophagy or the endoplasmic reticulum and to induce a cell death signal due to strong endoplasmic reticulum stress. In this study, the metabolic stress signal in cancer cells was elucidated.