The molecular mechanism of salivary dysfunction amelioration by calorie restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Saito Ichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梁 洪淵  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10298268)
松本 直行  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20386080)
内田 仁司  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20736996)
美島 健二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
井上 裕子  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50367306)
中山 亮子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50749843)
葉阪 彩加  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (30749841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドライマウス / カロリー制限 / セリン / NODマウス / シェーグレン症候群 / nodマウス / 唾液分泌 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calorie restriction (CR) is known to decrease the risk of disease onset resulting in lifespan elongation. Xerostomia is accompanied with aging, however, the pathogenesis is unknown yet and effective treatment has not been established. We studied the effect of CR on xerostomia accompanied with aging.Method Twelve-month-old male C57BL/6 mice were divided into ad libitum-fed (AL) group and CR group. The amount of food intake in CR group was 35% less than in AL group. The saliva secretion was measured after three and six months of CR. At the end of experiment, salivary glands were extracted following histological and gene expression analysis.Results The amount of saliva secretion decreased with aging in AL group, whereas increased saliva secretion was seen from three months after CR. Remarkable lymphocyte infiltration into salivary glands in AL group mice, however, lymphocyte infiltration was not obvious in CR group mice.