Establishment of micro-endodontic model in small animal and development of root canal treatment tschnique and root canal treatment drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NOIRI Yuichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50218286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前薗 葉月  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00613390)
米田 直道  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80781640)
大墨 竜也  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30759725)
恵比須 繁之  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任教授 (50116000)
竹中 彰治  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50313549)
湯本 浩通  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (60284303)
山口 幹代  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30523089)
呉本 勝隆  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40734306)
山本 れいこ  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70636133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Saori  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロエンドモデル / バイオフィルム / ラット / 免疫組織化学 / 電磁波 / 高周波根尖療法 / 創傷の治癒 / マイクロCT / リアルタイムPCR / 感染根管治療 / 電磁波照射 / EMAT / 病理組織学的観察 / リアルタイムPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 10-week old rat mandibular first molar teeth were isolated with rubber-dam, and animal model to treat infected root canal under microscopic observation was established. The treatment showed a significant decrease in the apical lesion volume, especially showing that the success rate of the root canal treatment of the mesial root is significantly high, and we discovered that the assessment with only the mesial root of the four root canals is optimal. We reported to the world that, by performing root canal treatment, the level of bacteria in the mesial root of the treated teeth was reduced by nearly 75% compared with the control.
Electro-magnetic apical treatment promoted the healing of the apical lesion, but it was ineffective against residual bacteria in the root canal and against gram positive bacteria in vitro. On the other hand, we clarified that induction of TGF-β1 and FGF2 promotes healing within the apical lesion.