Usefulness of the complex of the three regenerative elements as a therapeutic agent for regeneration against endodontic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Hideki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (60260668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 茂樹  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (30549762)
小武家 誠司  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (50744794)
永安 慎太郎  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (60635192)
本山 直世  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (70509661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯内療法 / 再生3要素 / 細胞機能調節因子 / 宿主細胞傷害性 / LL37 / ヘパリン-LL37複合体 / 抗菌活性 / 抗炎症作用 / 歯内療法学 / 抗菌ペプチド / 歯内疾患再生治療剤 / 象牙基質タンパク質 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞外基質 / 歯内治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells, scaffolds and regulatory factors are the three key elements for tissue engineering. LL37 possesses broad-ranged bactericidal effects and angiogenesis ability, indicating LL37 is a candidate for a regulatory factor. However, LL37 is known to exhibit cytotoxic properties for host cells. Therefore, the development of LL37-complexes, by which the cytotoxicity for host cells is eliminated without antimicrobial abilities diminished, is essential for future clinical application. We demonstrated that LL37 (10 microM) premixed with heparin (2-8 microg/ml), one of glycosaminoglycans, did not show any cytotoxic effects but retained bactericidal effects. In addition, heparin-LL37 complex had cell-functioning ability. These findings suggest that the heparin-LL37 complex is a promising regulatory factor for regenerative therapy.