The study of tissue engineering utilizing periodontal ligament stem cell induced by tropic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wada Naohisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60380466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 英史  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10284514)
清島 保  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20264054)
友清 淳  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20507777)
和田 裕子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70380706)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔組織再生 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 歯の発生 / 再生医学 / 歯内疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Wnt/β-catenin signaling negatively regulates odontogenic epithelial cell proliferation and tooth germ development through decreased-Sema3A expression, and aberrant activation of Wnt/β-catenin signaling may associate with odontoma formation. Additionally, we demonstrated the expression patterns and functions of several factors in periodontal ligament and dental pulp tissues, and established parts of mesenchymal stem cell differentiation methods. These results may lead to establish the comprehensive methodology of dental tissue regeneration by the proposal of parts of the mechanisms by which dental mesenchymal stem cells behave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な構造物である歯および歯周組織の再生治療には多面的な治療戦略が必要と考えられる。段階的、多角的に検証を行った本研究から得られたsemaphorin3Aや他因子の機能解析結果は、幹細胞研究や再生研究を展開するにあたって有益な情報を提供するもので、さらに将来の組織再生に基づいた新規包括的歯内疾患治療法の技術開発に繋げていくことができると期待される。