Evidence of healthy life extension by maintaining oral function: 6 years cohort study for 2000 people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ikebe Kazunori  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70273696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 泰治  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10543481)
松田 謙一  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80448109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者歯科 / 縦断研究 / 後期高齢者 / 咬合 / 認知機能 / 運動機能 / 口腔機能 / 歯学 / 老化 / サルコぺニア / 高齢者 / 咬合支持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of the posterior occlusal support on the decline of cognitive function in three years among elderly Japanese. The participants were community dwelling elderly people (n= 549, 79-81 years old). Cognitive function was measured using Japanese version of Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA-J). The walking impairment was defined as the walking speed ≦0.8m/s at follow up survey. The logistic regression analysis showed that the posterior occlusal support was found to be a significant variable for decline of MoCA-J score and walking impairment in three years, even after adjusting for gender, years of education, chronic condition and other confounding variables at baseline. These results suggested that posterior occlusal support predicted the decline in cognitive function and walking impairment in three years among 80-year-old Japanese.