Project/Area Number |
15H05026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Maekawa Kenji 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20304313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 充昭 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
渡辺 亮 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60506765)
秋山 謙太郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423291)
窪木 拓男 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
大島 正充 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00548307)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 角化歯肉 / 角化歯肉獲得法 / 基底膜 / Ⅳ型コラーゲン / 基底膜構成分子 / 付着歯肉 / 上皮角化 / 口腔粘膜 / 角化 / 上皮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Keratinized gingiva around the tooth and dental implant is critical to maintain a healthy condition of periodontal and peri-implant tissues, however the mechanisms regulating keratinization of gingiva still remain unclear. In this study, we hypothesized that the basement membrane is a critical regulator of keratinization of the oral mucosal epithelium. From our results, we found out that the difference in keratinization of oral mucosa is associated with the composition of the basement membrane. In addition to this, the composition which highly expresses in keratinized gingiva induced human gingival epithelial cells to express keratinized marker in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において,基底膜は口腔粘膜の角化を制御する重要な因子である可能性が示唆された。つまり,角化歯肉を誘導する基底膜を人工的に作製することで、自己組織移植を回避できる可能性,さらには角化に重要な基底膜分子の発現を亢進させる薬剤を非外科的に応用することで,生物学的に非角化歯肉部位を角化歯肉に誘導できる可能性を見出すことができた。