The effects of diamond like carbon coating containing different level of hydrogen (ta-C(H) DLC), on the differentiation of osteoblastic cells and osteoclastic cells in vitro.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki NIKAWA  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (10228140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田地 豪  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (80284214)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔インプラント / DLC / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / オッセオインテグレーション / Diamond-Like Carbon / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the effects of diamond like carbon coating containing different level of hydrogen (ta-C(H) DLC), on the differentiation of osteoblastic cells and osteoclastic cells in vitro. In addition, antimicrobial activity of ta-C(H) DLC was also examined.
Real-time quantitative reverse transcriptional polymerase chain reaction analysis revealed that ta-C(H) DLC promoted the expression of Runx 2, Osterix and ALP of MC3T3-E1 cells, as compared with those of untreated titanium. On the other hand, ta-C(H) DLC suppressed the expression of TRAP and cathepsin K mRNA in RAW264.7 cells, as compared with those of untreated titanium. Further, ta-C(H) DLC exhibited the inhibitory effect against P. gigivalis biofilm formation, as compared with that on untreated titanium. These results, taken together, suggested that ta-C(H) DLC is one of the most preferable avenue to obtain the acquisition of osseo-integration.