Analysis of molecular mechanisms of sensitization phase to develop effective treatments against metal allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90193432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 恵  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (40380050)
石丸 直澄  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (60314879)
南 憲一  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (60732914)
水頭 英樹  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (70732915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科用金属アレルギー / 樹状細胞 / 上皮角化細胞 / 金属アレルギー / ケラチノサイト / 金属溶出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanisms of sensitization phase of metal allergy development by analyzing the effect of dental metals upon immune cells. We showed dendritic cells (DC) can uptake nickel directly by using fluorescent particles that recognized nickel in vitro and same phenomenon was observed in skin. Expressions of CD100, MAPkinase, and RhoA in DC stimulated with nickel were increased subsequently. This suggested that these cascades might regulate DC’s migration after the uptake of Ni. In addition, expression of plexin B1 and plexin B2 were increased in keratinocytes stimulated with nickel. Therefore, interactions between plexin Bs and CD100 may play an important role in development of sensitization and these interactions have a possibility of using for diagnosis or treatment for metal allergy.