Epiprofin regulation in cell proliferation and differentiation in tooth development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90585324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 敏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエナメル芽細胞 / 転写因子 / エピプロフィン / 歯の再生 / エナメル / 歯原性上皮細胞 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 器官形成 / 歯の発生 / 細胞分化 / 運命決定 / 上皮 / 増殖 / 細胞周期 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified Epiprofin(Epfn) as a novel member of Sp transcription factor family that is expressed in certain ectodermal organs, such as teeth, hair follicles, nails and skin. During tooth development, Epfn regulates cell proliferation as well as cell migration at the early stages and cell differentiation in the later mature stage by controlling the phosphorylation of Epfn. We also identified a small molecule that strongly induced the expression of Epfn in dental epithelial cells. We are applying the Epfn -inducible small molecule in enamel biosynthesis of regenerative dentistry.