Establishment of peri-implantitis treatment based on radical disinfection technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Keiichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庭野 吉己  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40375184)
菅野 太郎  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30302160)
中村 圭祐  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30431589)
天雲 太一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80451425)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水酸化ラジカル / インプラント周囲炎 / ラジカル殺菌 / 医療機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in vitro and in vivo tests were performed with an aim of application of radical disinfection technique to treatment for peri-implantitis. In vivo test, where peri-implantitis caused around implants installed in dogs were treated with radical disinfection technique. However, there was no significant difference between the test and control groups. Thus, to find more suitable treatment conditions, in vitro test was additionally performed. The results demonstrated that the radical disinfection technique could recondition the titanium surface that had been previously contaminated by bacteria for subsequent osteoblastic cells. Therefore, future study should focus more on the establishment of treatment condition that enables to acquire re-osseointegration around the implants suffering from peri-implantitis.