A basic study for the development of stem cell-cytokine therapy aimed at the enhancing periodontal tissue regeneration effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Masahiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10243247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 伸也  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
柳田 学  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80379081)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Satoru
TAKEDACHI Masahide
SAWADA Keigo
ANZAI Jun
NAGAYASU Toshie
SAKASHITA Hiromi
YAMAMOTO Tomomi
TSUSHIMA Kenichiro
MORIMOTO Chiaki
HASEGAWA Shiori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 再生 / サイトカイン / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility of enhancing periodontal regeneration effect in the cell therapy using mesenchymal stem cells and the cytokine therapy. As a result, it was revealed that fibrin gel and β-3 calcium phosphate (β-TCP) whose granule size was 500-1000 mm were useful as a scaffold for adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ADSC). The proteomic analysis of culture supernatants of ADSC and bone marrow- derived mesenchymal stem cells suggested that Periostin might be involved in periodontal tissue regeneration. In addition, the bone regeneration was observed by application of FGF-2 in the fenestration model of beagle dogs. These results suggested that the combination of cell therapy using stem cells and cytokine therapy might enhance the periodontal tissue regeneration effect.