Introduction of interconnected macro pores suitable for carbonate apatite bone replacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Kanji  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (50314654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA KUNIO  九州大学, 歯学研究院・生体材料学分野, 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体材料 / 骨補填材 / 多孔体 / 骨組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined two approaches that introduced interconnected macro pores into carbonate apatite (CO3Ap) bone replacement. First, CO3Ap granules were connected using interlocking of brushite crystals precipitated on the granular surface through the reaction with acidic calcium phosphate solution in order to fabricate granular connected porous body. Second, α-tricalcium phosphate granules were connected using interlocking of calcium deficient apatite crystals precipitated on the granular surface through the reaction with water vapor followed by the heating at 1300℃ for 6 hours in order to fabricate granular connected porous body. Both porous bodies were used as precursor for the fabrication of interconnected porous CO3Ap using carbonation based on the dissolution-precipitation reaction. In vivo study using bone defect model of rabbit tibia indicated that the interconnected porous CO3Ap showed higher bone replacement ability than the CO3Ap disk without macro pores.