Development of new regeneration therapy using strong osteoplasty protein BMP-9 and cells derived from adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kazuyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90218298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白方 良典  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (60359982)
中村 利明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (60381183)
瀬名 浩太郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60701117)
迫田 賢二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70419654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDFAT / BMP-9 / 歯周病 / 骨組織再生 / 歯周組織再生 / 細胞移植 / 培養上清 / 再生療法 / FK-506 / ADSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was development of new regenerative therapy for lost bone tissues due to periodontal and oral disease by using FK506 together with BMP-9 for signal molecules and stem cells (ADSC) and dedifferentiated fat cells(DFAT) which derived from adipose tissue as a source of cell transplant. In vitro study demonstrated that BMP-9 and FK506 costimulation induces promotion of osteoblasts-like differentiation in both rat ADSC and rat DFAT. Furthermore , we demonstrated that rDFAT cells culture supernatant of BMP-9 and FK506 costimulation have bone regenerative potential in rat calvarial defects model.