Establishment of tooth regeneration strategy by neural crest cells induced from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Honda Masaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70361623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥海 拓  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40610308)
磯川 桂太郎  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50168283)
湯口 眞紀  日本大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00256885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordstooth regeneration / neural crest cells / iPS cells / tissue engineering / dentin / cementum / 歯の再生 / iPS細胞 / エナメル質 / 象牙質 / セメント質 / 神経堤細胞 / 再生 / 歯 / 上皮幹細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / シュワン細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / エナメル芽細胞 / 再生医学 / 細胞,組織学 / 歯学 / 発生・分化 / 解剖学 / ヒトiPS細胞 / ヒト歯髄細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / セメント芽細胞 / 移植 / ブタ歯胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tooth development is started from the interaction between epithelial and neural crest derived mesenchymal cells. We try to induce human iPS cells into neural crest cells to develop dental tissues. First, we are successfully induced the human iPS cells into neural crest cells. Then, the dentin and cementum formation are successfully generated from transplanted the combination both neural crest cells and dental epithelial cells in tissue engineering methods. These results indicated that the object in this study are almost achieved during three years.