Functional characterization of oral cancer related microRNA and identification of novel therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Bukawa Hiroki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80173558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 徹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔がん / microRNA / miR-205-5p / Tumor-suppressor miRNA / microRNA (miRNA) / 転移 / 予後 / microRNA-205-5p / リンパ節転移 / 浸潤能 / TIMP-2 / 網羅的発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify oral cancer-associated microRNAs (miRNA), samples (tumor and normal tissue) were analyzed with microRNA microarray. Candidate miRNAs with expression levels that were significantly altered in oral cancer samples or selected from a literature review were identified as Onco-miRNA or Tumor-suppressor miRNA. We found that miR-205-5p functions as a tumor suppressor in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), that miR-205-5p directly regulates TIMP-2 expression, and that miR-205-5p suppresses pro-MMP-2’s activation by regulating the TIMP-2 expression in OSCC cells. Thus, it may be possible to use miR-205-5p to regulate specific tumor-progressive genes as a novel therapeutic approach to treating OSCC.