Elucidation of the resistant mechanism and the development of drugs for overcoming resistance against Cetuximab in head and neck cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Katsunori  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (20372360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹沢 秀樹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
中嶋 大  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50431747)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセツキシマブ / 頭頚部癌 / 耐性 / PLAUR / Resveratrol / 頭頸部癌 / PLAUR阻害薬 / cetuximab / MTS assay / 遺伝子パスウェイ解析 / in vivo / セツキシマブ耐性 / sh導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cetuximab is a recombinant human/mouse chimeric monoclonal antibody which competitively binds to epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) resulting in inhibition of cell growth, angiogenesis and invasion. Despite initial drug activity, some patients often have resistance against Cetuximab. The aim of this study is to discover the resistant mechanism and to detect a new drug, which overcomes the resistance. Microarray assay and real time PCR using 3 pairs of sensitive and resistant cells, which have been established by us, revealed that PLAUR gene may be a candidate resistant gene. Transformantion by PLAUR shRNA makes the resistant ability weaker. Via integrin β1 signal transduction pathway, overexpression of PLAUR gene upregulates cell growth resulting in acquire the resistance against Cetuximab. Resveratrol was detected as inhibitor of PLAUR gene and it was confirmed in vitro and in vivo that Resveratrol weakens the resistance against Cetuximab.