| Project/Area Number |
15H05041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Seo Kenji 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 健康 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
大峡 淳 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
紙谷 義孝 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90381491)
藤原 直士 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70181419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | hedgehog / peripheral nerve / nerve injury / sonic hedgehog / desrt hedgehog / Gli1 / macrophage / schwann cell / Hedgehog / Sonic / Desert / Indian / 末梢神経損傷 / 歯学 / ヘッジホッグシグナル伝達系 / ソニック / 三叉神経 / Gli-1 / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / 神経再生 / ソニックヘッジホッグ / Patched-1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peripheral nerve injury induces expressions of a morphogen Sonic Hedgehog (Shh) and its transcriptional regulator Gli1 in the lesion. Blockade of Shh signaling pathway after peripheral nerve injury leads to abnormal axon growth in random directions, resulting in a disturbance of axonal regeneration. This also increases the number of immature Schwann cell in the medial site of the lesion, but it decreases that of macrophage in the distal site. During the regeneration period, the expression of Shh in the lesion elevates immediately after the injury and attenuates later. In contrast, another homologues Hedgehog family Desert hedgehog (Dhh) exhibits the reverse process. This implicates that nerve injury induces switching the expression of Shh to Dhh and these factors contribute to peripheral nerve regeneration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胚発生において形態形成と細胞増殖に働くヘッジホッグシグナル伝達系は、出生後においても末梢神経損傷で誘導され、これらはaxon の慎重に関与してその神経軸索結合・再生に関与する。さらにその中でもソニックヘッジホッグとデザートヘッジホッグは別々に誘導され、それぞれ別々の働きで神経再生に影響する。したがって、末梢神経の再生にはこうした因子の調節が正常な治癒に関与すると考えられる。本研究による結果は、神経種の形成などによる末梢神経再生阻害を予防する方法の開発へ貢献できると期待される。