Explication of mechanisms on invasion and metastasis, and prevention of invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawashiri Shuichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30291371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 博幸  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30542253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 間質 / 微小環境 / 増殖 / 腫瘍間質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism on invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell caricinomas (OSCC).
EGFR status may affect the patient response to cetuximab treatment. The analysis of the immunomarker for EGFR, it was revealed that 58.3% of the total cases, and furthermore, that invasiveness was inversely correlated with EGFR expression. Loss of EGFR expression in OSCC was associated with epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT).
OSCC is highly immunosuppressive, and PD-L1 expression has been proposed as a potential mechanism responsible for this phenotype. Thus, it is important to understand the mechanisms underlying regulation of PD-L1 expression in the OSCC microenvironment. PD-L1 expression in high-grade invasive OSCC was lower than that in a low-grade invasive OSCC and found a close correlation between PD-L1 expression and the EMT. PD-L1 expression was upregulated in macrophages and dendritic cells in high grade invasive human OSCC tissues or co-cultured.