Functional Cytokine network in the Oral Cancer Stem Cell Niche and its applicastion for diagnosis and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Tetsuji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (00169153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林堂 安貴  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (70243251)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 無血清培養 / exosome / CD133 / Side population細胞 / rBC2LCN陽性細胞 / IGF-2 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / ビタミンD誘導体 / エクソソーム / micro RNA / chemical messenger / autocrine factor / 口腔がん / がん幹細胞 / sphere形成 / 分子標的治療薬 / rBC2LCN / CD133陽性細胞 / sphere形成能 / 口腔扁平上皮がん細胞 / sphere 形成細胞 / 細胞内分泌学 / レクチンマーカー / 口腔癌幹細胞 / セルソーター / フローサイトメーター / ボイデンチャンバー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop a novel diagnostic and therapeutic method targeting cancer stem cells in human oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), and developed a specific carbohydrate structure expressed on the cell surface of undifferentiated pluripotent stem cells We analyzed the cell and molecular biological characteristics of rBC2 LCN-recognizing carbohydrate positive cell group isolated from human oral squamous-cell carcinoma-derived cell line using rBC2LCN which recognizes lectin. Furthermore, we clarified a niche mechanism controlling self-renewal ability and differentiation ability, clarify its cell / molecular biological characteristics through identification of cytokine network molecule / signal group necessary for maintaining niche function, We aim to establish diagnostic and therapeutic methods for new cancer targeting stem cells.